top of page

Bobcat S76-2 vs. CAT 262D3: The Large-Frame Skid Steer Fight for Firm-Ground Jobsites

Sep 28
7 min read

Once a skid steer fleet grows past the small and midsize classes, most general contractors, site utility crews, and paving subs land on the same two names: Bobcat and Caterpillar. Bobcat's answer in the large-frame vertical-lift class is the S76-2, the Pro-Series update that replaced the outgoing S76 with faster cycle times and a genuinely reworked cooling package. Caterpillar's answer is the 262D3, the machine CAT still sells as the flagship of its D3 Series skid steer line years after launch, now carrying SMART attachment recognition and Grade Assist into a segment that used to be judged on horsepower alone. Both machines are pitched as the loader you buy when a mid-size skid steer can no longer keep up with your material volume. They get there in noticeably different ways, and the real spec sheets explain why.


Both manufacturers publish full spec sheets for these machines, and both are worth reading closely before you sign anything, because the differences here are not marketing spin. They come down to how each company chose to allocate weight, hydraulic capacity, and chassis geometry in a segment where every one of those trade-offs shows up on a jobsite within the first week.


Bobcat S76-2: Built for Cycle Time

The S76-2 runs a 74 hp engine with no diesel particulate filter, which Bobcat has leaned on hard in its D3-era redesigns because it eliminates the regeneration cycles that eat into productive hours on machines that idle and restart constantly. Rated operating capacity comes in at 2,900 lb with a 5,800 lb tipping load, on an operating weight of 8,014 lb, published standard auxiliary flow is 23.3 gpm with a 30.3 gpm high-flow option at 3,500 psi, and the loader is rated for 11.8 mph on the two-speed option that ships standard on Pro-Series models. Bobcat's own hydraulic horsepower figures are 47.6 hp on standard flow and 61.9 hp on high flow, which is the number that actually determines how fast a planer, cold planer, or high-demand attachment can work rather than just idle along. The cab has a 31.7-gallon fuel tank, a reach at maximum height of 33.5 in, and a turning radius of 83.7 in, all of which matter more on a tight residential lot than a spec sheet ever suggests. The bigger story in the S76-2 is the electronics stack: four selectable drive modes (Balanced, Agile, Dynamic, and Charged), Selectable Joystick Controls with precision drive software, and an available Jobsite Companion package that adds voice-activated machine functions and automated attachment settings on top of Bobcat's Rear Object Detection and 360 People Detection systems. Bobcat's own marketing for this exact model centers on a planer attachment milling asphalt on a residential street, and that is a genuinely honest picture of where the S76-2 earns its keep: high-cycle attachment work where operators are constantly reversing, repositioning, and running the hydraulics near their ceiling for hours at a stretch.



CAT 262D3: Stability, Reach, and Smart Attachments

The 262D3 is rated at 74.3 gross hp on the C3.3B engine and carries a base rated operating capacity of 2,700 lb (3,055 lb with the optional counterweight), a 5,400 lb tipping load, and an operating weight of 8,296 lb. Standard hydraulic flow is rated at 23 gpm at 3,335 psi with 44 hp of standard hydraulic power, and the optional High Flow XPS package pushes that to 32 gpm at 4,061 psi and 76 hp of hydraulic power, which actually edges out the S76-2's high-flow hydraulic horsepower figure once XPS is on the order sheet. Breakout force at the tilt cylinder is rated at 7,355 lb, forward and reverse travel speed tops out at 11 mph on the two-speed option, and the hydraulic system holds 13.7 gallons with a 10.3-gallon hydraulic tank. What actually separates the D3 Series from the machine it replaced is the SMART technology layer: attachment recognition that automatically tailors machine response to whatever tool is on the quick coupler, an Intelligent Leveling system with dual-direction self-level and return-to-dig, and Grade Assist for finish work that used to require a second pass with a box blade. The redesigned cab is roughly 15 percent roomier than the machine it replaced, with a wider door opening, and the optional sealed and pressurized cab keeps dust out of the cabin on demolition and land-clearing sites where the S76-2's open cooling advantage matters less than filtered air. Caterpillar's own related content for this machine leads with nursery and landscape material handling, which lines up with the 262D3's vertical-lift geometry: more reach and lift height at full extension for loading a truck or a pot-and-ball rack without repositioning the machine twice.


Head-to-Head: The Numbers That Actually Matter

Put the published specs side by side and a pattern shows up immediately: Bobcat builds a lighter machine that still rates higher on capacity, while Caterpillar builds a heavier machine and spends that extra weight on stability and breakout force.



At 8,014 lb, the S76-2 is 282 lb lighter than the 262D3's 8,296 lb, yet it still rates 200 lb higher on rated operating capacity (2,900 lb vs. 2,700 lb) and 400 lb higher on tipping load (5,800 lb vs. 5,400 lb). That is not a small gap in a class where operators load pallet forks and buckets near the rated limit every day, and it means the lighter machine is doing more with less chassis weight to move around on soft or compacted ground. CAT's counterweight option closes part of that ROC gap (bringing the 262D3 to 3,055 lb) but at the cost of adding even more weight to a machine that already trails on the power-to-weight side. Where the 262D3 answers back is hydraulic ceiling and breakout force: the 76 hp of hydraulic power available with High Flow XPS beats the S76-2's 61.9 hp high-flow figure, and CAT publishes a specific tilt-cylinder breakout force rating (7,355 lb) that Bobcat does not break out separately on its public spec sheet. If your attachment lineup leans on sustained high-flow demand — cold planers, mulchers, or a stump grinder running all day — that hydraulic ceiling is worth more than a few hundred pounds of tipping load. If your work is closer to loader-and-bucket cycles where rated capacity and how fast you can reposition the machine actually decide your production rate, the S76-2's capacity-to-weight advantage and four drive modes are the more relevant numbers. On starting price, manufacturer-published MSRP puts the 262D3 at roughly $69,050 and the S76-2 at roughly $74,944, a gap that is worth factoring into a financed purchase even though neither number reflects what you would actually pay a dealer after options and negotiation.


Which Trades Should Buy Which Machine

Asphalt milling and paving subcontractors, demolition crews running breakers and grapples all shift, and snow and ice contractors who need Bobcat's four drive modes to match response to changing surface conditions are the clearest fit for the S76-2 — the voice-activated Jobsite Companion package and Bobcat Sense detection systems are built for exactly the high-cycle, constantly-repositioning work those trades do. General contractors who spend their day loading trucks with spoils, aggregate, or landscape material, nurseries and hardscape yards moving pallets and pot-and-ball stock, and land development crews doing finish grading are a better match for the 262D3's vertical-lift reach, Grade Assist, and higher hydraulic ceiling under High Flow XPS. Neither machine is the wrong purchase for a general fleet; the decision comes down to whether your attachment mix rewards raw hydraulic power or capacity-to-weight and cycle speed.


Dealer Support Is Part of the Spec Sheet

A large-frame skid steer running high-cycle attachment work all day is going to need undercarriage components, hydraulic seals, and wear parts faster than a machine that sits idle half the week, and that makes dealer density a real financing consideration, not an afterthought. Both brands run deep Florida networks — our breakdown of CAT and Bobcat's Florida dealer and parts network walks through why the parts counter down the road is as much a part of total cost of ownership as the sticker price. On the engine side, Bobcat's non-DPF design on the S76-2 avoids regeneration cycles entirely, which matters on jobs where the machine idles and restarts constantly between short attachment cycles. Caterpillar's C3.3B engine meets the same U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final and EU Stage V standards through a DPF-equipped aftertreatment system, and CAT is explicit that the engine wants ultra-low sulfur diesel, optionally blended with up to 7 percent biodiesel, plus CAT Extended Life Coolant and HYDO Advanced hydraulic fluid to hit its full service-interval targets. Neither approach is wrong, but they ask different things of a maintenance program, and that is worth discussing with whichever dealer services your fleet before the machine shows up on your lot.


Rent vs. Own in the Large-Frame Skid Steer Class

Industry rental-rate data puts large-frame skid steers like the S76-2 and 262D3 in the neighborhood of $300 to $500 a day, $900 to $1,600 a week, and $2,500 to $4,200 a month, and a contractor running one of these loaders even half the year is easily clearing $15,000 to $20,000 a year in rental spend that builds no equity and disappears the moment the machine goes back on the trailer. Buy the machine instead and that same cash flow goes toward an asset your company owns outright once the term is paid off, can trade in against the next model, and can dispatch to a second job the same week a rental yard might tell you nothing is available. For a subcontractor bidding steady milling, demolition, or grading work rather than one-off jobs, owning a large-frame skid steer stops being a luxury and starts being the machine that lets you say yes to the next contract instead of waiting on a reservation.


Financing the S76-2 or the 262D3

BFC Equipment Loans finances both Bobcat and Caterpillar skid steers, and we are not pushing you toward one badge because of a dealer relationship. We structure terms around your actual job mix and credit profile, with deposit requirements ranging from $0 down for strong credit up to 20 to 40 percent for newer or credit-challenged businesses. For more context before you decide, our CAT 262D3 skid steer spotlight covers exactly what changed when Caterpillar retired the original 262D, our New Holland L328 vs. Hyundai HS120V skid steer comparison looks at how two other approved brands stack up in a smaller frame size, and our breakdown of Bobcat's Machine IQ telematics explains what comes standard on every current S-Series loader, including the S76-2, once you add fleet management into the buying decision.

Neither large-frame loader is the wrong purchase. The S76-2 is the machine to buy if your attachment lineup and duty cycle punish a slower, heavier chassis. The 262D3 is the machine to buy if your work punishes a lower tipping load and rewards vertical reach. Know which problem your jobsite actually creates, and finance whichever machine solves it.


Comments


bottom of page