top of page

CAT 285 vs. Bobcat T86-2 Pro: The Real Flagship Compact Track Loader Fight

Sep 27
7 min read

Every general contractor eventually asks the same question once their fleet outgrows a mid-size skid steer: which brand's biggest compact track loader actually deserves the money. CAT's answer is the 285, the flagship that took over the top of Caterpillar's CTL lineup in 2024. Bobcat's answer is the T86-2 Pro, the updated Pro-Series version of the T86 that has spent the last two years winning industry awards and getting a steady stream of real hardware upgrades. Both machines get pitched as the biggest, strongest thing their respective brand builds in this class. They are not the same machine wearing a different color, and once you put the real spec sheets side by side, the two manufacturers made genuinely different bets about what a flagship CTL should prioritize.



Two Flagships, Two Different Bets

CAT built the 285 around raw lift and load stability. Bobcat built the T86-2 Pro around speed, hydraulic flexibility, and its Pro-Series technology stack. Neither approach is wrong; they are built for different jobs, and the spec sheet makes the priorities obvious the moment you line the numbers up.


The Predecessor Story on Each Side

CAT's 285 is not an incremental update, it is a full generational jump that replaced the 289D3 as Caterpillar's flagship CTL when the company rebuilt its entire skid steer and track loader lineup. We cover exactly what changed in that transition in our dedicated CAT 285 flagship spotlight, so we will not repeat the full breakdown here. The short version: more rated capacity, a heavier stance, and a higher-pressure high-flow hydraulic option than the machine it replaced.

Bobcat's T86-2 Pro tells its own clear before-and-after story. The original T86 shipped at 105 hp with a 3,800 lb rated operating capacity, a 10,587 lb tipping load, and a 12,393 lb operating weight. The updated T86-2 Pro bumps horsepower to 115, rated operating capacity to 3,925 lb, and tipping load to 11,214 lb, while actually trimming operating weight down to 12,104 lb. That is a rare combination in this industry: more power and more capacity on a lighter machine, plus the addition of Pro-Series technology options, Machine IQ telematics, and Bobcat Sense detection systems that the original T86 did not offer.


Head-to-Head: The Real Numbers

Here is exactly where each machine stands today, sourced directly from Caterpillar's own product page and Bobcat dealer spec sheets:

CAT 285: 111 hp gross / 109 hp net. Operating weight 13,497 lb. Rated operating capacity (35% tipping) 4,461 lb, (50% tipping) 6,372 lb. Tipping load 12,745 lb. Standard hydraulic flow 23 gpm at 3,500 psi; high-flow XPS option 34 gpm at 4,061 psi. Lift cylinder breakout force 8,730 lb; tilt cylinder breakout force 13,920 lb. Maximum travel speed 7.5 mph.

Bobcat T86-2 Pro: 115 hp. Operating weight 12,104 lb. Rated operating capacity (35% tipping, solid undercarriage) 3,925 lb, which puts the 50% tipping figure at roughly 5,607 lb. Tipping load 11,214 lb. Standard flow 23 gpm; high-flow option 36.6 gpm; Super Flow option 42 gpm at 4,061 psi. Maximum travel speed 10.7 mph.



The Chart Version

For the side-by-side visual, here is how the two flagships actually compare across horsepower, operating weight, rated operating capacity, and top speed.



Breaking Down What the Numbers Actually Mean

CAT wins the capacity fight outright. A 6,372 lb rated operating capacity at 50 percent tipping load beats Bobcat's roughly 5,607 lb by a real margin, and the CAT's 1,393 lb heavier operating weight is exactly why: more counterweight and a heavier chassis mean a higher, more stable lift envelope before the machine gets light in the rear. If your day-to-day work is picking full pallets, setting large landscape boulders, or running a heavy brush cutter at full extension, that extra stability margin is the difference between a controlled lift and a machine that starts to tip forward.

Bobcat wins everywhere speed and hydraulic ceiling matter. A 10.7 mph top speed against CAT's 7.5 mph is not a minor gap; on a site where the loader spends half its day driving material between a stockpile and a build point rather than lifting, that speed difference adds up to real cycle-time savings across a full shift. The 42 gpm Super Flow option also gives the T86-2 Pro more headroom than CAT's 34 gpm XPS system for high-demand attachments like cold planers, stump grinders, and high-output mulching heads that are flow-limited before they are power-limited.

Horsepower is close enough that it should not be the deciding factor by itself: 115 hp on the Bobcat against 111 gross hp on the CAT is a 4 hp gap that will not be felt in the cab. The decision comes down to whether your work is capacity-limited or cycle-time-limited, and that is a question about your actual job mix, not about which brand's logo you prefer.


Undercarriage, Ground Pressure, and Cab Technology

CAT publishes a ground pressure of 5 psi for the 285 running 450mm tracks, with 2,724 square inches of ground contact area, and offers a standard E-bar equalizer-bar undercarriage plus an optional speed-sensitive ride control system built specifically to improve material retention and operator comfort on rough terrain. Four independent torsion suspension axles back that up. Bobcat's T86 platform, which the Pro version shares its undercarriage with, runs a comparable 4.8 psi ground pressure on its base configuration, with solid, heavy-duty, or torsion undercarriage options available depending on how the machine will be used.

In the cab, CAT offers an advanced touchscreen monitor with Bluetooth, multi-camera support across up to three cameras on its top trim package, a high-back air-ride seat with optional heat and ventilation, and Product Link Elite telematics tied into Caterpillar's VisionLink fleet platform. Bobcat answers with its own Pro-Series technology package, Machine IQ telematics with the two-way remote engine disable capability we covered in our MT120 telematics piece, and Bobcat Sense, the company's onboard object and operator-assist detection system. Both manufacturers are clearly investing in the same categories: camera visibility, ride comfort, and remote fleet management. Which ecosystem is worth more to you usually comes down to what the rest of your fleet is already running, since mixing telematics platforms across brands means paying for two subscriptions and training operators on two apps instead of one.


Which Trades Should Buy Which

General contractors and demolition subs moving heavy debris, aggregate, or material in bulk loads benefit most from the CAT 285's higher tipping stability, especially on uneven demolition sites where a machine that gets light in the rear is a real safety issue. Grading and site-development contractors running heavy attachments at full lift height see the same benefit, as do paving crews loading cold mix or millings where every extra hundred pounds of rated capacity means fewer trips per truckload. Landscape and hardscape contractors, underground utility crews, snow removal operators who need to cover ground fast between accounts, and any operation where the loader spends most of its time driving rather than lifting will get more out of the Bobcat's speed advantage and its higher-capacity Super Flow hydraulics for mulching and grinding attachments. Forestry and land-clearing subs running a mulching head at full flow will notice the Super Flow ceiling first. Companies already standardized on Bobcat's Machine IQ telematics across their fleet also have a real ecosystem reason to stay with the T86-2 Pro rather than mixing brands.


What Wasn't Different: Where the Two Machines Actually Overlap

It is worth being honest about where these two flagships are not actually far apart. Both run a universal skid steer attachment mounting plate, so the used attachment market for buckets, grapples, and forks is functionally interchangeable between them, and neither brand locks you into a proprietary mounting standard that limits your options down the road. Both offer a pressurized, climate-controlled cab as an option, both publish a Tier 4 Final diesel engine, and both are backed by dealer networks with factory-trained technicians. If you already run a mixed fleet, the attachments you have invested in will very likely bolt straight onto whichever flagship you add next, which removes one of the bigger practical objections contractors raise when they are debating a brand switch instead of staying within the fleet they already know.


Three Questions to Ask Before You Decide

First, what does your loader actually spend most of its shift doing: lifting and setting material at height, or driving material between two points? The 285 wins the first job, the T86-2 Pro wins the second. Second, how close to your rated capacity are you actually loading on a typical day, not your heaviest day of the year? If you are routinely working near the top of either machine's rated capacity, the CAT's larger stability margin is worth the slower top speed. Third, what telematics platform, if any, does the rest of your fleet already run? A single-brand telematics ecosystem is worth real money in reduced training time and subscription overhead, and it is often the tiebreaker once the mechanical specs have been weighed against your actual job mix.


Rent vs. Own in the Flagship CTL Class

BigRentz market data puts track-type skid steers and compact track loaders at roughly $300 to $500 a day, $700 to $1,500 a week, and $2,000 to $4,000 a month, and flagship-class machines like the 285 or T86-2 Pro typically sit at the top of that range given their higher capacity and hydraulic output. A contractor renting a machine in this class even three weeks a month is looking at $6,000 to $12,000 a month in rental spend, every dollar of which disappears the moment the machine goes back on the trailer. Buy the machine instead and that same cash flow builds equity in an asset your company still owns, can trade in, or can run debt-free once the term is paid off. On a flagship-class machine this expensive to rent, the breakeven point in favor of owning comes faster than most contractors expect, and it is one more project you can take on with a machine sitting on your own trailer instead of waiting on a reservation.


Financing Either Flagship

BFC Equipment Loans finances both CAT and Bobcat compact track loaders, and we are not steering you toward one brand because of a dealer relationship. We structure financing around what your actual job mix needs, with deposit requirements ranging from $0 down for excellent credit up to 20 to 40 percent for newer or credit-challenged businesses. If you want more detail before deciding, our brand-level Caterpillar vs. Bobcat compact track loader comparison covers the ground-condition side of the decision, our standard flow vs. high flow hydraulics breakdown explains exactly what that Super Flow or XPS option buys you on an attachment, and the T86-2 Pro's 2026 Top 50 award coverage and our three-way large-frame track loader shootout with the John Deere 333 P-Tier and Kubota SVL97-3 round out the Bobcat side of the picture.

Neither flagship is the wrong choice. The CAT 285 is the machine to buy if your work punishes a lighter loader's tipping margin. The Bobcat T86-2 Pro is the machine to buy if your work punishes a slower loader's cycle times. Know which problem you actually have before you sign, and finance whichever one solves it.


Comments


bottom of page