top of page

CAT 320 GC vs. 323 vs. 325: Picking the Right Medium Excavator Size

3 days ago
7 min read

CAT's medium excavator lineup has a quirk that trips up a lot of first-time buyers: the 320 GC, the 323, and the 325 all dig to roughly the same depth, right around 22 feet. If you're shopping by dig depth alone, all three look interchangeable. They aren't. The real differences are in power, weight, and what CAT built each one to carry, and getting that wrong means either overpaying for capability you don't need or underbuying a machine that can't handle your attachments.

We've already written about the CAT 319 slotting in between the smaller 315 and the larger 325, and separately about why the 320 GC has become a go-to choice for storm debris and demolition fleets. This piece is about the decision most contractors actually face day to day: choosing between the 320 GC, the 323, and the 325 when any of the three could technically do the job.

The Specs That Actually Separate Them

The 320 GC runs CAT's smallest engine in this trio at 146 net horsepower (109 kW, ISO 9249), with an operating weight of 48,500 pounds and a maximum dig depth of 22 feet. It's the lightest and least powerful of the three, built as CAT's value-focused configuration in the 320 size class, a simplified, cost-conscious trim rather than a stripped-down machine.

The 323 jumps to a Cat C7.1 engine rated at 172 hp net (174 hp gross), an operating weight of 55,100 pounds, and a max dig depth of 22.1 feet. That's a real step up in both power and weight from the 320 GC, roughly 26 more horsepower and nearly 7,000 pounds heavier.

The 325 is where it gets genuinely interesting: it runs the exact same 172 hp net rating as the 323, but weighs in at 62,600 pounds, about 7,500 pounds heavier than the 323 on identical horsepower. Max dig depth stays essentially flat at 22 feet. CAT didn't give the 325 more engine to work with; it gave it more mass, which on an excavator usually means more counterweight, more stability, and more lift capacity for heavy attachment work.

Caterpillar 323 medium excavator, official Caterpillar product photo


Why Weight, Not Depth, Is the Real Story Here

Dig depth is the spec most buyers fixate on, but it's almost a constant across this trio, which tells you the real decision isn't about how deep you can reach. It's about how much machine you need under the boom to handle what you're actually putting on the end of the stick. A 325 running the same engine as a 323 but carrying an extra 7,500 pounds is built for stability under load: a large hydraulic hammer, a big mechanical thumb bucket, a heavy compaction wheel, the kind of attachment that can rock a lighter machine or chew through its undercarriage faster than normal digging would.

The 320 GC's lighter build and lower horsepower aren't a weakness either, they're the right tool for contractors whose work is straightforward material moving: utility trenching, foundation excavation, general dirt work, where you don't need the extra counterweight or the premium technology packages that come standard on the 323. CAT built the GC configuration specifically to hit a lower price point for exactly that buyer, without asking them to pay for capability they'll never use.


Specs at a Glance

  • CAT 320 GC: 146 hp net, 48,500 lb operating weight, 22 ft max dig depth, value-focused configuration

  • CAT 323: 172 hp net / 174 hp gross, Cat C7.1 engine, 55,100 lb operating weight, 22.1 ft max dig depth, 113 gpm hydraulic flow

  • CAT 325: 172 hp net (same as 323), 62,600 lb operating weight, 22 ft max dig depth, built for heavier attachment work and added stability

  • All three dig to roughly the same depth; the real differences are horsepower, weight, and attachment capacity


Technology and Standard Equipment: Another Real Difference

The 323 comes standard with CAT's grade-control technology suite, including Cat Grade with 2D and Cat Payload, tools that help operators hit elevation and track load weights without guesswork. That standard technology is part of why the 323 costs more than the 320 GC beyond just the extra horsepower and weight, you're also getting factory-installed precision tools that would otherwise be an aftermarket add-on or a costly dealer-installed option.

The 320 GC's value positioning means it's generally sold with a simpler standard equipment list, which is exactly the point for a buyer who doesn't need grade-control technology for straightforward dirt work. If precision grading matters to your bids, that's worth confirming directly with your CAT dealer on the specific configuration you're pricing, since standard equipment can vary by region and model year.


Matching Each Machine to the Right Job

If your work is general excavation, utility trenching, foundation digging, basic grading, where the job calls for a reliable 20-ton-class machine without any unusual attachment demands, the 320 GC does the job at a meaningfully lower cost of entry. It's the right call for contractors who want a dependable, no-frills excavator and don't need to pay for headroom they won't use.

If you need a genuine all-rounder, standard CAT grade-control technology, enough power for mixed digging and lifting work, and the flexibility to run most common attachments without worrying about stability, the 323 is the sensible middle choice. It's the machine most general contractors and site-development subs should default to when they're not sure which direction to lean.

If your crew runs heavy attachments regularly, demolition contractors swinging a large hydraulic hammer all day, utility contractors setting heavy pipe sections, site-development subs doing repetitive compaction work, the 325's extra weight and counterweight capacity earns its keep. Running that same work on a 323 or 320 GC risks faster undercarriage wear and less stable lifts, the kind of problem that shows up as a repair bill months after the fact rather than on the spec sheet today.

Caterpillar 323 medium excavator, official Caterpillar product photo, side detail view


The Undercarriage Wear Problem Nobody Budgets For

Running attachment-heavy work on a machine that's too light for the load doesn't usually show up as a dramatic breakdown, it shows up slowly, as accelerated undercarriage wear, bushing failures, and track tension problems that eat into resale value long before the engine itself needs attention. A 320 GC pressed into daily hammer work it wasn't built for will typically need undercarriage service sooner than a 325 doing the identical job, simply because the heavier machine's mass and counterweight were engineered to absorb that impact loading.

That's a real cost that rarely gets factored into the initial purchase decision, and it's one more reason the "just buy the cheaper machine" instinct can backfire financially over a five-year ownership window. Matching the machine to the actual attachment duty cycle up front is usually cheaper than discovering the mismatch through an undercarriage replacement bill two years in.


Where Storm and Disaster Response Work Fits In

Florida contractors in particular should think about this lineup through a storm-response lens too. We've written separately about why the 320 GC has become a common choice for hurricane debris and demolition fleets, largely because its lower cost of entry makes it practical to own two or three of them rather than one larger machine, spreading risk across a fleet rather than betting everything on a single excavator. A contractor weighing a 320 GC fleet against a single 325 for storm-response work nationwide, not just in Florida, should factor that fleet-flexibility angle in alongside the raw spec comparison.


The Financing Angle: Right-Sizing Instead of Oversizing

A common mistake we see from contractors financing their first medium excavator is buying more machine than the work calls for, on the assumption that bigger is always safer. It isn't. A 325 bought for 320 GC-level work carries a higher purchase price, higher fuel burn, and a bigger footprint on tight sites, all without buying you anything the lighter machine wouldn't have handled just as well. Equipment financing works best when it's matched to the actual job pipeline in front of you, not to the biggest machine on the lot.

That said, undersizing carries its own cost. A contractor who buys a 320 GC and then starts winning jobs that call for heavy hammer work will end up renting a bigger machine on top of loan payments for one that can't do the job, the worst of both worlds. The honest advice is to buy for the work you have signed and the work you can reasonably see coming in the next year or two, not for either extreme.

General contractors, utility contractors, demolition subs, and site-development crews across the country move between these three CAT models constantly as their business mix shifts. Whichever one fits your actual workload, financing it against your real job pipeline, rather than renting a bigger machine every time a job calls for more muscle than your current excavator has, is usually the better long-term math once you're renting more than a few times a year.


Resale Value Across the Three

Resale value tends to track how widely a configuration gets used rather than which machine is technically "best." The 323 is CAT's broad middle-of-the-road medium excavator, bought by the widest range of contractors for the widest range of jobs, and that breadth generally supports strong resale demand when it's time to trade up or sell. The 325 holds value well specifically among buyers who need heavy-attachment capability, a smaller but dedicated resale market. The 320 GC's resale pool skews toward value-conscious buyers who want dependable dirt-moving capability without paying for grade-control technology they won't use.

None of that makes one machine a better financial decision than another in the abstract, it just means the resale conversation should factor in who's likely to want your specific configuration five years from now, which is often a good proxy for how widely useful that machine has been across the industry in the meantime.


Getting Approved for the Right Machine

Lenders underwriting a medium excavator purchase generally look harder at your contract backlog and the type of work you do than at the specific model you've chosen, which means the 320 GC, 323, and 325 are all financeable on essentially the same terms, assuming the loan size scales with the machine. What matters more to an underwriter is whether the business has steady work lined up to support the payment, not which of the three nameplates is on the side of the cab.

BFC finances CAT medium excavators, the 320 GC, 323, 325, and everything around them, for construction companies, utility contractors, demolition subs, and site-development crews nationwide, for startups and established businesses, with good or bad credit. If you're trying to figure out which of these three actually fits your work instead of guessing from a spec sheet, our team can walk through the real tradeoffs and structure financing around the machine that fits, not the one with the biggest number on it.


Ready to Move Forward?

Visit our Home Page to learn more about BFC, Apply for Financing if you're ready to move on a machine, browse our Equipment For Sale marketplace, or Subscribe to the Blog for more equipment and financing coverage.

Comments


bottom of page