top of page

Hyundai HX300A L vs. Komatsu PC290LC-11: More Horsepower or More Bite?

Oct 6
6 min read

Large excavators in the 65,000-to-72,000 lb class are the workhorses of serious site development, mass excavation, and utility trunk-line work — the machines contractors buy once they've outgrown everything in the mid-size category and need an excavator that can run a full shift of heavy digging without flinching. Hyundai's HX300A L and Komatsu's PC290LC-11 both live squarely in this weight class, and a closer look at their real specs turns up a genuinely interesting engineering trade-off that's worth understanding before you commit to either one.

Hyundai HX300A L: more horsepower, Cummins power underneath

The HX300A L runs a Cummins B6.7 engine meeting Stage 5/Tier 4 Final emissions standards, rated at 255 net horsepower (190 kW) at 2,200 rpm — genuinely strong output for this class. Operating weight runs 69,278 lb in standard configuration (Hyundai's own materials list up to 72,200 lb depending on counterweight and undercarriage options), with standard bucket capacity of 1.82 cubic yards and a working range of 1.66 to 2.42 cubic yards. Maximum digging depth reaches 23 ft 8.4 in, maximum digging reach hits 35 ft 5.8 in, tail swing radius is 10 ft 6.4 in, swing speed is 11.2 rpm, and bucket breakout force (ISO) comes in at 42,681 lb with arm crowd force at 29,299 lb. The HX300A L sits in Hyundai's A-Series lineup, which brought updated hydraulic enhancements and faster cycle speeds over the prior HX-series generation — Hyundai's own materials describe the A-Series upgrade as specifically targeting cycle time improvements through hydraulic system refinement rather than a ground-up redesign.


Komatsu PC290LC-11: less horsepower, more bite

The PC290LC-11 is rated at 196 net horsepower (147 kW, per ISO 9249/SAE J1349) — 59 horsepower less than the HX300A L — and carries an operating weight of 66,880 lb (30,330 kg), making it slightly lighter as well. Maximum digging depth reaches 6,910 mm (roughly 22 ft 8 in), and maximum reach at ground level hits 10,450 mm (about 34 ft 3 in) — both close to the Hyundai's numbers despite the lighter frame. Here's where it gets genuinely interesting for anyone who geeks out on hydraulics: Komatsu's bucket breakout force comes in at 20,200 kgf, which converts to roughly 44,533 lb — actually higher than the Hyundai's 42,681 lb, despite running nearly 60 fewer horsepower. That's not a typo and it's not Komatsu cutting a corner; it's a direct result of how Komatsu's PC-11 generation tunes hydraulic pump output and boom/arm linkage geometry specifically for digging force rather than raw horsepower, a design philosophy Komatsu has carried through multiple PC-series generations.


Spec by spec: power vs. bite

  • Net power: Hyundai HX300A L — 255 hp vs. Komatsu PC290LC-11 — 196 hp

  • Operating weight: Hyundai HX300A L — 69,278 lb vs. Komatsu PC290LC-11 — 66,880 lb

  • Bucket breakout force: Hyundai HX300A L — 42,681 lb vs. Komatsu PC290LC-11 — ≈44,533 lb

  • Max digging depth: Hyundai HX300A L — 23'8.4" vs. Komatsu PC290LC-11 — ≈22'8"

  • Max digging reach: Hyundai HX300A L — 35'5.8" vs. Komatsu PC290LC-11 — ≈34'3"

The practical read: the Hyundai's extra horsepower pays off in swing speed, travel speed under load, and overall cycle time when you're moving the boom through a full range of motion repeatedly — it simply has more engine to spare. The Komatsu's higher breakout force pays off specifically when the bucket teeth are loaded into dense, compacted, or rocky material and need to tear through it rather than just lift it. On a mass-excavation job in soft-to-medium soil, the Hyundai's extra power likely means more cycles per hour. On a job breaking into hardpan, caliche, or weathered rock, the Komatsu's extra bite may out-dig the Hyundai despite the horsepower gap.


Dealer network and parts turnaround

Komatsu's dealer network in North America has decades of depth specifically in large excavators, with parts distribution built around keeping PC-series machines running through long production cycles — the PC-11 generation itself is a refinement of a lineage that goes back years, so technicians and parts counters are broadly familiar with the platform. Hyundai's North American dealer network, operating under Hyundai Construction Equipment Americas, has grown substantially as the A-Series lineup has expanded, with the Cummins B6.7 engine giving service shops an added advantage: Cummins' own independent service network can supplement Hyundai's dealer network for engine-specific work, which isn't something every excavator brand can offer. That dual-network engine support is a genuine, underrated advantage for the HX300A L in regions where Hyundai dealer density is still catching up to Komatsu's.


A regional consideration: Southeast caliche and Florida limerock

Florida and the broader Southeast present a specific digging challenge that doesn't show up in most excavator comparisons: limerock, caliche, and weathered coral formations sitting just below the topsoil in large swaths of the region, especially in South Florida's utility and foundation work. These formations aren't true solid rock, but they're dense enough that breakout force — not horsepower — is usually the deciding factor in cycle time. That's exactly the scenario where the PC290LC-11's higher rated breakout force earns its keep despite the lower horsepower number, and it's worth factoring into the decision for any contractor whose work regularly hits this kind of ground, regardless of which brand's dealer network is more convenient on paper.


Rent vs. own at this weight class

A 65,000-to-70,000 lb excavator represents a serious capital commitment, which is exactly why so many contractors default to renting one for a single job rather than buying. But excavators in this class are also the machines that log the most billable hours per year once a contractor has steady mass-excavation or utility work — and a machine working that many hours should be building equity, not generating a rental invoice every month with nothing to show for it when the job's done. Structuring financing around your project pipeline — seasonal payment adjustments, terms that match the equipment's useful life — turns a six-figure machine from a recurring expense into a long-term asset on your books.


Cab, visibility, and long-shift comfort

At this size class, operators are often running full shifts, day after day, which makes cab comfort a real productivity factor rather than a nice-to-have. Hyundai's A-Series cab improvements focus on expanded visibility and ergonomic handle placement, changes the manufacturer specifically calls out as reducing operator fatigue on long digging cycles. Komatsu's PC-11 generation cab carries over refinements proven across its mid-size and large excavator lineup, with a layout operators who've run earlier PC-series machines will find immediately familiar — a real advantage for fleets that already run other Komatsu excavators and want consistent controls across the yard. Neither cab is a clear winner on paper; the better fit usually comes down to what your operators are already used to running.


Who runs which machine

Utility contractors running trunk-line installation, site development companies handling mass grading and foundation excavation, and demolition contractors clearing large commercial sites all operate in this weight class regularly. Crews working in the Southeast's clay-heavy soils and weathered limestone formations — common across much of Florida, Georgia, and the Carolinas — often find the Komatsu's breakout force advantage pays off directly in reduced cycle time when teeth are working through dense material. Crews moving high volumes of looser material — sandy soils, fill dirt, mixed debris — tend to get more value from the Hyundai's extra horsepower and faster cycle times.


Undercarriage and ground-condition matching

Beyond engine and hydraulic specs, undercarriage design affects how either machine handles soft, wet, or uneven ground — a real consideration in Florida and Gulf Coast sitework where water tables sit close to the surface for much of the year. Both manufacturers offer wide-track and standard-track undercarriage options in this class, and the right choice depends more on your specific ground conditions than on brand. Where this comparison really pays off is in matching the digging-force characteristic to your dominant soil type first, then letting undercarriage and track width handle the ground-bearing question as a separate decision with your dealer.


Related reading

If operator-assist technology matters as much to you as raw digging specs, see our breakdown of Hyundai's AAVM camera system against Komatsu's Intelligent Machine Control, two very different approaches to excavator safety and automation. And if you're also considering CAT in this weight class, our CAT 330 vs. Komatsu PC290LC-11 comparison covers the closest-matched pairing we've found in this size range.


Finance either excavator through BFC

BFC Equipment Loans finances large excavators from both Hyundai and Komatsu, along with every other manufacturer on our approved list, for contractors nationwide. Review financing options on our excavator financing page or our broader construction equipment financing page.


Ready to put either excavator to work? Visit our Home page to see everything BFC finances, Apply for financing to get started today, browse our equipment for sale listings, or subscribe to the BFC blog for more equipment comparisons like this one.

Comments


bottom of page