top of page

John Deere 410 P-Tier vs. Bobcat B760: The Backhoe Loader Comparison Bobcat Couldn't Have in the US Until Now

Sep 28
6 min read

For a long time, comparing a John Deere backhoe against a Bobcat one wasn't really a conversation, because Bobcat didn't sell a backhoe loader in North America. That changed with the Bobcat B760, the company's first backhoe built for this market. Now that it's actually on dealer lots, it's a fair fight worth running against John Deere's 410 P-Tier — the machine most of our first-time backhoe buyers have been financing for years.


Engine and Digging Power

The John Deere 410 P-Tier runs 118 gross hp at 1,900 rpm with 339 lb.-ft. of net peak torque. The Bobcat B760 comes in lighter on paper at 96 hp. That's a meaningful gap — roughly 23 percent more rated horsepower on the Deere — and it shows up most directly in bucket digging force: the 410 P-Tier's standard bucket digging force is 15,723 lb., climbing to 17,350 lb. in Lift Mode, versus the B760's 14,388 lb. breakout force. If your work regularly hits hard-pack, compacted fill, or rocky ground, that horsepower and digging-force gap is the number that matters most.



Dig Depth and Reach

Standard dig depth on the 410 P-Tier is 15 ft. 11 in., extending to 19 ft. 8 in. with the extendable dipperstick engaged. The B760 digs to 18 ft. 5 in. with a 22 ft. 1.2 in. reach — genuinely deep for a backhoe without an extendable stick, and worth noting if you don't plan to spring for the Deere's extended-dipper option. Height to the backhoe bucket hinge pin runs 18 ft. on the B760, giving it real capability loading a truck at height without the extendable stick the Deere needs to hit its deepest numbers.


Loader Capacity and Weight

On the loader end, the 410 P-Tier's maximum lift capacity at full height is 7,211 lb. with a heavy-duty bucket and 10,645 lb. of breakout force, versus the B760's 7,985 lb. lift capacity and 1.4 cu. yd. standard bucket — the Bobcat actually leads here despite its smaller engine, which is a genuinely interesting trade-off worth noting rather than assuming the higher-horsepower machine wins across every spec. Operating weight runs close: 17,582 lb. for the base 410 P-Tier configuration (19,257 lb. typical with cab and extendable dipperstick) against the B760's 19,224 lb. — essentially a wash once you spec the Deere with a cab.



Full Spec Comparison, Side by Side

  • Engine: John Deere 410 P-Tier — 118 gross hp at 1,900 rpm, 339 lb.-ft. net peak torque | Bobcat B760 — 96 hp

  • Bucket digging force: 410 P-Tier — 15,723 lb. standard, 17,350 lb. in Lift Mode | B760 — 14,388 lb. breakout force

  • Standard dig depth: 410 P-Tier — 15 ft. 11 in. | B760 — 18 ft. 5 in.

  • Extended dig depth: 410 P-Tier — 19 ft. 8 in. (extendable dipperstick) | B760 — not applicable (no extendable-stick option)

  • Reach: B760 — 22 ft. 1.2 in. (410 P-Tier reach not directly published in the same spec set)

  • Loader lift capacity at full height: 410 P-Tier — 7,211 lb. (heavy-duty bucket) | B760 — 7,985 lb.

  • Loader breakout force: 410 P-Tier — 10,645 lb. (heavy-duty bucket)

  • Standard loader bucket: B760 — 1.4 cu. yd. general-purpose

  • Operating weight: 410 P-Tier — 17,582 lb. base / 19,257 lb. with cab and extendable dipperstick | B760 — 19,224 lb.

  • Hydraulic flow: B760 — 19.2 gpm

  • Travel speed: B760 — 22.6 mph, four-wheel-drive Power Shift transmission

  • Availability: B760 — arriving at North American dealerships in late 2024 and early 2025, after prior international availability


Which One Actually Fits Your Work

If your jobs regularly hit hard digging conditions — rocky ground, compacted fill, breaking through old foundations or pavement — the 410 P-Tier's horsepower and digging-force advantage is the more important number on this comparison. If you're doing utility trenching, landscape and site work in more typical soil conditions, and value the B760's genuinely competitive loader lift capacity and dig depth without needing the extendable stick, Bobcat's first North American backhoe is a legitimate contender rather than a first-generation product to be cautious of. Both machines are proven, current-production platforms, not experimental releases — the decision here is genuinely about matching the machine to your ground, not about picking the "safer" brand.


Financing Either One

A backhoe loader is one of the most common first-machine purchases we finance, typically for a plumbing or utility sub tired of subbing out trenching, a landscaper branching into grading, or a handyman-turned-GC with enough steady digging work to justify owning instead of renting by the week. Whichever machine fits your ground conditions better, the financing conversation is largely the same: down payment structuring shaped by your credit profile and experience, and a term length that matches how long you expect to keep the machine in active rotation.

We cover exactly how that first-time backhoe financing conversation works in our first-time buyer's guide to backhoe loader financing, and if you're weighing new against a well-maintained used unit on either brand, our breakdown of used vs. new backhoe loader financing runs the real numbers on that decision too.


Transport Speed and Getting Between Jobs

The B760's 22.6 mph travel speed is genuinely useful for outfits that drive their backhoe between nearby jobs on public roads rather than trailering it every time — utility and municipal subs in particular often move a backhoe short distances under its own power. Neither manufacturer publishes this as a headline spec, but it's a real, practical consideration if your work involves frequent short moves rather than a single machine parked on one job site for weeks at a time.


Attachment and Coupler Compatibility

John Deere's Quik-Tatch coupler system on the 410 P-Tier carries forward compatibility with a large existing base of Deere buckets and attachments, which matters if you're adding this machine to a fleet that already runs Deere iron. Bobcat's B760, as the company's first North American backhoe, is built around Bobcat's own coupler standard — worth confirming compatibility with any attachments you're planning to run across multiple machines before you commit, since coupler systems are not universal between brands. We've written previously about exactly how much this matters in our breakdown of Bob-Tach, Pin Grabber, and Quik-Tatch across brands.


Serviceability and Ground-Level Access

Backhoe loaders spend a lot of their working life at remote jobsites without a shop nearby, which makes daily check points and routine service access a bigger deal than it looks on a spec sheet. John Deere's 410 P-Tier carries the same ground-level serviceability philosophy that's shown up across its P-Tier construction lineup — daily fluid checks and filter access designed around what operators and fleet managers actually asked for, not an engineering department's best guess. Bobcat, entering this equipment category for the first time in North America with the B760, is working from a smaller base of direct backhoe-specific field feedback simply because the product is newer to this market — worth asking your dealer directly about real-world service experience on early units before you commit, rather than assuming parity with Bobcat's decades of skid steer service history.


The Verdict, Machine by Machine

Neither machine is a clear across-the-board winner here, and that's actually the more useful takeaway than picking a single "best" backhoe. The 410 P-Tier wins decisively on raw digging power and horsepower headroom for hard ground. The B760 wins on loader lift capacity and standard-configuration dig depth without paying for the extendable-stick option. A contractor doing mostly utility trenching and site cleanup in typical soil should weigh the B760 seriously rather than defaulting to the more established name; a contractor regularly breaking through hard-pack, old foundations, or rocky ground should lean toward the Deere's extra digging force. Run the comparison against your own last twelve months of jobs, not a spec sheet in the abstract.


The Extendable Dipperstick Question

One more variable worth pricing into this comparison directly: the 410 P-Tier's deepest dig number, 19 ft. 8 in., only applies with the extendable dipperstick option engaged — its standard configuration digs to 15 ft. 11 in., shallower than the B760's standard 18 ft. 5 in. If you're comparing base-configuration pricing rather than a fully optioned Deere, the Bobcat's standard dig depth advantage is real and worth confirming against your own typical trench and foundation depths before assuming the John Deere name alone means deeper standard capability.


Two Manufacturers, Two Different Dealer Networks

John Deere's backhoe dealer network in North America has decades of parts and service history behind it. Bobcat's network is deep for skid steers and compact track loaders, but the B760 is a genuinely new product category for Bobcat dealers in this market — worth a direct conversation with your local dealer about backhoe-specific parts stocking and technician familiarity before you commit, rather than assuming the same service quality you'd get on a Bobcat skid steer automatically carries over to their first backhoe loader.


Ready to Move on This?

BFC Equipment Loans works with construction, excavation, grading, and hauling businesses across the country to structure financing that matches how you actually get paid. If this machine fits your next job, don't let a rental invoice eat the margin on it. Visit our home page to learn more about how we work, or go straight to our equipment financing application to get the process started. Looking to buy or sell a specific machine instead? Check out our equipment marketplace. And if you want more breakdowns like this one in your inbox, subscribe to our blog.

Comments


bottom of page