top of page

Komatsu PC210LCi-11 vs. PC490LCi-11: The Same Intelligent Machine Control, Two Very Different Excavator Classes

Oct 6
6 min read

Choosing between excavator size classes usually comes down to bucket capacity and dig depth, and most comparisons stop right there. Komatsu's PC210LCi-11 and PC490LCi-11 are worth a closer look specifically because they let you compare something else entirely: the exact same Intelligent Machine Control 2.0 technology, running on two machines more than twice as far apart in weight as most size-class comparisons ever get. One is a mid-size excavator a utility crew can run all day on a pipe job; the other is a 48-to-55-ton mass-excavation machine. Both grade to target surface automatically, in real time, without a second machine-control system bolted on.


The PC210LCi-11 at a Glance

The PC210LCi-11 runs 165 net HP at 2,000 rpm and carries an operating weight of 51,397 to 53,882 lbs depending on arm and bucket configuration — Komatsu's own current catalog lists a base configuration closer to 51,231 lbs, with the range climbing from there as you add heavier arms, buckets, or counterweight options. Bucket capacity runs 0.66 to 1.57 cubic yards. It's built on a conventional mid-size excavator footprint that fits comfortably on most municipal and commercial sites without the logistics of a true large excavator.



The PC490LCi-11 at a Glance

The PC490LCi-11 is a different animal entirely: 359 net HP at 1,900 rpm from a Komatsu SAA6D125E-7 engine, operating weight running 105,670 to 110,220 lbs depending on track-shoe width and configuration, and bucket capacity scaling from 1.47 up to 4.15 cubic yards. This is Komatsu's intelligent-machine-control flagship for mass excavation, trenching at scale, and fine grading on a job where moving real volume matters more than fitting into a tight footprint.



The Same iMC 2.0 Tech, Two Very Different Working Envelopes

Both machines run the same core iMC 2.0 feature set: a fully integrated grade-assist system that automatically traces the target surface to minimize over-digging, auto stop control that halts boom or bucket movement before the bucket edge crosses the design surface, and minimum distance control that automatically selects the closest point to target surface rather than requiring the operator to guess at it. Both read elevation through stroke-sensing hydraulic cylinders that report real-time position directly to the operator's display — a real upgrade over older aftermarket indicate-only guidance systems that need time to stabilize before you can trust the reading.

The practical difference is what each machine is actually doing with that automation. On the PC210LCi-11, iMC 2.0 shows up most on utility work — Komatsu specifically calls out the ability to input structure and invert elevations for pipe runs and have the machine calculate fall automatically, exactly the kind of precision grading a utility contractor bills for by the linear foot of correctly-sloped trench. On the PC490LCi-11, the same core technology is doing high-volume mass excavation and finish grading at a scale where over-digging even a few inches across a large cut translates into real wasted material-handling cost, not just a callback.


Where the Spec Sheets Really Diverge

Beyond the roughly 2x gap in horsepower and 2x gap in operating weight, the bucket capacity range tells the real story: the PC210LCi-11 tops out around 1.57 cubic yards where the PC490LCi-11 starts near there and climbs to 4.15. That's not a small-vs-large distinction, it's a different category of production rate per cycle. The PC490LCi-11's swing torque (97,024 ft-lbs vs the PC210LCi-11's 49,907 ft-lbs) and maximum drawbar pull (73,880 lbs vs 45,349 lbs) both scale with the size gap, which matters directly for how each machine handles a full bucket on a grade or while swinging a loaded bucket through a cycle without losing control.

  • Net horsepower: 165 HP (PC210LCi-11) vs 359 HP (PC490LCi-11)

  • Operating weight: ~51,400–53,900 lbs vs ~105,670–110,220 lbs

  • Bucket capacity: 0.66–1.57 yd³ vs 1.47–4.15 yd³

  • Swing torque: 49,907 ft-lbs vs 97,024 ft-lbs

  • Maximum drawbar pull: 45,349 lbs vs 73,880 lbs


What iMC Costs You Beyond the Base Machine

Both the PC210LCi-11 and PC490LCi-11 have non-“i” siblings — the PC210LC-11 and PC490LC-11 — built on essentially the same base machine without the intelligent-machine-control hardware and software layered on top. The “i” version carries a real price premium over its non-“i” sibling at both size classes, which is exactly why this decision belongs in a financing conversation and not just a spec-sheet comparison: spreading that premium over a term loan rather than paying it entirely out of pocket is how most contractors actually make the grade-automation upgrade pencil out against the labor and rework savings it's supposed to deliver.


Which Trades Actually Reach for Each One

Utility and pipe-laying contractors are the clearest fit for the PC210LCi-11's size and precision combination — a machine light enough to work tight municipal right-of-ways but carrying the same elevation-tracking intelligence as Komatsu's largest excavator. Mass-excavation, site-development, and quarry-adjacent contractors moving real volume across large cuts are the clearest fit for the PC490LCi-11, where the bigger bucket and higher swing torque translate directly into more material moved per cycle on top of the same grading precision.



A Brief Word on the Non-“i” Siblings

Both machines exist in a non-intelligent-machine-control form — the PC210LC-11 and PC490LC-11 — running the identical base engine, hydraulics, and undercarriage as their “i” counterparts, just without the GNSS antennas, stroke-sensing cylinders, and grade-automation software layered on top. Horsepower and operating weight are effectively unchanged between the “i” and non-“i” version at each size class — you're not paying the intelligent-machine-control premium for a different base machine, you're paying it for the sensing and automation hardware bolted onto the same proven platform Komatsu already sells at both size classes. That's worth knowing if you're trying to isolate exactly what the iMC upgrade actually costs relative to a conventional excavator of the same size doing the same digging.


Fuel and Operating Cost Implications of the Size Gap

A 359 HP engine burns meaningfully more fuel per hour than a 165 HP engine running comparable duty cycles, which is the obvious part of choosing the PC490LCi-11 over the PC210LCi-11 — but the less obvious part is how that cost compares per cubic yard moved rather than per hour run. Because the PC490LCi-11 moves roughly 2.5 to 3 times the material per bucket cycle at the top of its capacity range, its fuel cost per yard of material moved can actually come out favorably compared to running a smaller machine longer to move the same total volume on a high-production job. On a precision utility job where you're not moving large volumes in the first place, that math reverses — the PC210LCi-11's lower hourly burn wins outright because there's no production-rate advantage to offset it.


Transport and Mobilization Differences

Getting either machine to a jobsite is its own real consideration. The PC210LCi-11, at roughly 51,000 to 54,000 lbs, generally moves on a standard lowboy trailer within typical legal weight limits in most states without special permitting. The PC490LCi-11, at 105,000 to 110,000 lbs, is firmly in oversize/overweight-load territory in most jurisdictions — expect to need permits, possibly a pilot/escort vehicle depending on the route and state, and a heavier-rated trailer and tow vehicle to move it at all. That mobilization overhead is a real, recurring cost every time the PC490LCi-11 changes job locations, and it's worth factoring into whichever size class actually fits how often your work moves between sites versus staying put on one large job for months at a time.


Why iMC 2.0 Shows Up on Both Ends of Komatsu's Lineup at Once

Komatsu's decision to roll iMC 2.0 out across both a mid-size excavator and its large-excavator flagship simultaneously, rather than starting small and working up over several model years, says something about how the company sees grade automation: not as a premium add-on reserved for one niche size class, but as a core capability that belongs wherever Komatsu sells an excavator people dig for a living with. The PC210LCi-11 effectively launched Komatsu's intelligent-machine-control era for this generation, and the PC490LCi-11 brought the exact same automation logic to the top of the size range rather than leaving large-excavator customers on an older control generation while mid-size buyers got the newest tech first.

Rent vs. Own at Each Size Class

Renting either size class short-term can make sense for a single project with a defined end date, but both the PC210LCi-11 and PC490LCi-11 are exactly the kind of equipment where repeat utilization erodes the rental math fast — iMC 2.0's grading precision is most valuable when an operator gets to build real proficiency with it across multiple jobs, not relearn an unfamiliar machine's interface every time a new rental shows up. Owning or financing either one keeps the same calibrated machine, the same operator familiarity, and the same Smart Construction digital ecosystem working for you project after project instead of resetting with every rental.


Finance Either Size Class Nationwide

Whether your next move is a mid-size PC210LCi-11 for utility precision or a PC490LCi-11 for mass-excavation volume, the intelligent-machine-control premium is exactly the kind of cost that financing is built to absorb. At BFC, we provide equipment financing for excavators across every size class, for startups and established contractors nationwide, any credit profile. Explore your options or get started on an application today.


Comments


bottom of page