Komatsu SK1026-5 vs. New Holland C332: Wheels or Tracks, and Why It Is Not Just a Traction Question
Komatsu SK1026-5 vs. New Holland C332: Wheels or Tracks, and Why It's Not Just a Traction Question
Ask most contractors why one machine runs on wheels and another runs on tracks, and the answer stops at traction and ground pressure. That's true, but it's only half the story. The Komatsu SK1026-5, a wheeled skid steer loader, and the New Holland C332, a tracked compact track loader, actually diverge on nearly every meaningful spec once you line them up side by side -- horsepower, breakout force, rated capacity, speed, and ground pressure all land in different places because of the undercarriage choice, not despite it.

The Core Architecture Difference
The SK1026-5 drives through a chain-case system to rubber-tired wheels -- the same basic layout that defined skid steers for decades before tracked undercarriages took over the market. The C332 uses a modern vertical-lift rubber track undercarriage, replacing the radial-lift geometry of New Holland's older C232. That single architectural choice -- wheels versus tracks -- cascades into almost every other spec difference between these two machines.
Engine and Power: A Closer Match Than You'd Expect
The SK1026-5 runs a naturally aspirated, four-cylinder diesel rated at 84 net horsepower at 2,500 rpm, displacing 207.5 cubic inches. The C332 runs an FPT-built F5H turbocharged, aftercooled four-cylinder diesel at almost identical displacement -- 207 cubic inches -- rated at 74 gross horsepower, also at 2,500 rpm. On paper, the Komatsu's naturally aspirated engine out-produces the New Holland's turbocharged one by 10 horsepower despite the near-identical displacement, which tells you Komatsu tuned the SK1026-5 specifically for high-output wheel-loader-style work rather than low-end torque.
Operating Weight and Ground Pressure: Where Tracks Win
This is where the undercarriage choice shows up most clearly. The SK1026-5 weighs in around 8,068 to 8,134 pounds depending on configuration. The C332 is heavier at 9,630 pounds -- but that extra weight is spread across a 17.7-inch-wide rubber track rather than concentrated on four tire contact patches, giving the C332 a ground bearing pressure of just 4.2 psi. A wheeled machine like the SK1026-5 doesn't publish a comparable ground-pressure figure because the physics are fundamentally different: weight concentrated on tire contact patches versus weight distributed across a long track.
That difference decides where each machine actually belongs. On compacted yards, pavement, and hard-surface material handling, the SK1026-5's wheels roll faster and wear less than tracks would. On wet turf, loose fill, or freshly graded soil, the C332's low ground pressure keeps it from rutting or sinking in conditions that would have a wheeled machine spinning its tires.

Rated Operating Capacity: A Closer Race Than the Weight Numbers Suggest
The SK1026-5 carries a rated operating capacity of roughly 2,650 pounds and a tipping load of about 5,300 pounds -- a 50 percent tip-to-rated ratio, the SAE standard most North American skid steer buyers are used to seeing. The C332's numbers get more interesting here: New Holland publishes a 6,400-pound tipping load, which nets out to roughly 3,200 pounds of rated operating capacity at the 50 percent SAE standard, or roughly 2,240 pounds at the stricter 35 percent ISO/European standard some spec sheets quote instead.
That's worth understanding before you compare two spec sheets side by side: a 35 percent-rated capacity figure and a 50 percent-rated figure aren't the same measurement, even when they're describing the same machine. At the apples-to-apples 50 percent standard, the C332 actually out-lifts the SK1026-5 by roughly 550 pounds despite running on tracks instead of wheels -- a reminder that undercarriage type and lift capacity aren't as tightly linked as most buyers assume. We cover this same measurement-standard trap in more depth in our piece on how Komatsu, New Holland, and Hyundai each source their engines and spec their machines slightly differently.
Breakout Force and Hydraulics: The C332 Pulls Ahead
Bucket breakout force is where the gap widens the most. The SK1026-5 is rated at roughly 5,401 pounds of breakout force. The C332 posts 7,360 pounds-force -- a 36 percent advantage for the tracked machine. Hydraulic pump flow tells a similar story: the SK1026-5 runs a fixed 34.4 gallons per minute through its closed-center load-sensing system, while the C332 offers a standard 24.2 gpm pump with an optional 37.6 gpm high-flow upgrade, both at roughly 3,046 psi system pressure. For attachment-heavy work -- cold planers, mulching heads, or high-flow augers -- the C332's optional high-flow circuit gives it headroom the SK1026-5's fixed system doesn't offer.
Speed and Dimensions: The Wheeled Machine's Real Advantage
Where the SK1026-5 wins outright is travel speed. It tops out at 10 mph, versus the C332's 8 mph -- a real difference on a large material yard or a site where the machine covers significant ground between loading points over the course of a shift. The two machines are close in overall footprint: the SK1026-5 runs 12.08 feet long with its bucket versus the C332's 141.7 inches (11.8 feet), and the SK1026-5 is slightly narrower at 5.68 feet over the tires versus the C332's 76.5 inches (6.4 feet). Ground clearance is nearly identical -- 9.34 inches on the SK1026-5, 9.6 inches on the C332.

Maintenance Realities: Chain Case vs. Track Undercarriage
SK1026-5 owners maintain a chain-case drive system -- chain tension and chain-box fluid changes are the main wear item, but the mechanism is simple, well-understood, and inexpensive to service compared with a track undercarriage.
C332 owners maintain rubber tracks, rollers, and idlers -- more expensive to replace than tires when they wear out, but far more forgiving of the rough, debris-strewn, and soft-ground conditions that would chew through tires quickly.
Tire replacement on the SK1026-5 is a same-day, widely-available part at almost any tire shop. Track replacement on the C332 is a dealer-network or specialty-supplier job, which is one more reason the strength of your local dealer network matters when you finance a tracked machine.
Dump Height and Reach: Loading Trucks and Hoppers
The C332 publishes a maximum dump height of 104.5 inches and a dump reach of 37 inches at a 55-degree dump angle, with a rear departure angle of 32 degrees. Komatsu doesn't publish a directly comparable dump-height figure for the SK1026-5 on the same measurement basis, but its reach at maximum lift and dump runs to roughly 36.9 inches -- close enough to the C332's reach number that neither machine has a decisive edge loading a standard dump truck. Where the comparison matters more is departure angle and ground clearance when backing away from a loaded truck on uneven ground, and the C332's track undercarriage generally handles that transition more predictably than a wheeled machine on loose or rutted material.
Fuel Capacity and Duty-Cycle Cost
The C332 carries a 25.5-gallon fuel tank, giving it meaningfully longer runtime between fill-ups on a full shift compared with most machines in its weight class. Komatsu doesn't publish a fuel tank figure for the SK1026-5 in the specs we could verify, but the naturally aspirated engine's simpler fuel system generally burns less per hour at partial load than a turbocharged, higher-flow hydraulic system working hard -- a real consideration if your typical day is light-duty travel and loading rather than sustained high-flow attachment work. Neither advantage is overwhelming on its own; it's the kind of detail that adds up over a full season of billable hours rather than showing up on a single day's fuel receipt.
Resale Value and Trade-In Considerations
Resale value tends to track undercarriage type closely in the used-equipment market. Tracked compact loaders like the C332 generally hold value better in regions with heavy site-work and landscape demand, since buyers specifically shopping for flotation will pay a premium for a well-maintained tracked unit. Wheeled machines like the SK1026-5 hold value particularly well with material yards, demolition contractors, and rental fleets that prize speed and low operating cost over flotation. When you're financing either machine, it's worth discussing with your lender how the specific undercarriage type affects the residual value assumptions baked into a lease versus a loan -- a conversation our team has regularly as part of structuring equipment financing around the right structure for a given machine.
Attachment Compatibility and Hydraulic Flow Matching
Both machines run a universal skid steer attachment mounting plate, so forks, buckets, grapples, and most third-party attachments physically fit either one. The real compatibility question is hydraulic flow matching: an attachment built around the C332's optional 37.6 gpm high-flow circuit -- a cold planer or a heavy brush mower, for instance -- will be flow-starved on the SK1026-5's fixed 34.4 gpm system, even though the attachment bolts on without issue. Before you commit to an attachment-heavy purchase, confirm the specific flow rating the attachment needs against whichever machine you're financing, rather than assuming any skid steer attachment will perform identically across both platforms.
Side-by-Side Spec Summary
Horsepower: SK1026-5 at 84 hp (naturally aspirated) vs. C332 at 74 hp (turbocharged, aftercooled).
Operating weight: SK1026-5 around 8,068-8,134 lb vs. C332 at 9,630 lb.
Ground bearing pressure: C332 at 4.2 psi; SK1026-5 not directly comparable due to wheeled contact patches.
Rated operating capacity: SK1026-5 at roughly 2,650 lb (50% SAE) vs. C332 at roughly 3,200 lb (50% SAE) or 2,240 lb (35% ISO).
Breakout force: SK1026-5 at 5,401 lb vs. C332 at 7,360 lbf -- a clear advantage for the tracked machine.
Max travel speed: SK1026-5 at 10 mph vs. C332 at 8 mph -- a clear advantage for the wheeled machine.
Hydraulic flow: SK1026-5 fixed at 34.4 gpm vs. C332 at 24.2 gpm standard / 37.6 gpm optional high-flow.
Who Should Actually Run Each Machine
The SK1026-5 is the better fit for material yards, paved or compacted lots, demolition debris loading onto trucks, and any operation where speed and tire simplicity matter more than flotation. The C332 is the better fit for site-work and grading contractors working unimproved ground, landscape crews on turf and soft soil, and any job where low ground pressure prevents costly rutting damage to a finished or sensitive surface. Neither machine is a universally better choice -- they're built for genuinely different ground conditions, and the right pick depends entirely on what's under the machine's wheels or tracks on a typical day.
The Rent-vs-Own Case for Either Machine
Contractors who rent whichever machine happens to be available for a given job often end up fighting the ground conditions instead of working with them -- a rented wheeled skid steer spinning its tires on soft turf, or a rented tracked loader crawling along a paved yard at a third of the speed a wheeled machine would manage. Owning the machine that actually matches your typical jobsite conditions, financed through equipment financing rather than rented one job at a time, means you're not compromising on undercarriage type just because it's what the rental counter had available that week.
Both the SK1026-5 and the C332 are exactly the kind of equipment covered on our construction equipment financing page, and our team can help you weigh the real tradeoffs above against your actual ground conditions before you commit to one undercarriage type over the other.
Financing Either Machine Through BFC
BFC Equipment Loans finances and leases both wheeled skid steers and tracked compact loaders nationwide, across every credit profile. Whether you've settled on the SK1026-5's speed and simplicity or the C332's flotation and breakout force, our team structures financing around your actual jobsite conditions and cash flow, not a one-size-fits-all approval process.
Ready to Move Forward?
Head back to our home page to see everything BFC Equipment Loans finances, or go straight to our equipment financing application if you're ready to get started. Buying or selling a machine outright? Check our equipment for sale listings. And if you want more breakdowns like this one, head to our blog and newsletter hub for new articles every day.




Comments