New Holland C345 vs. CAT 289D3: The Large-Frame Compact Track Loader Comparison
Updated: Oct 6
New Holland has spent the last year fully saturating its own spotlight coverage on this blog -- the C332 vs. C345 sizing guide, the Kubota and Bobcat cross-shops, the Super Boom explainer. What we haven't done yet is put New Holland's own big-frame compact track loader up against the machine most large-frame CTL buyers actually cross-shop it with outside the New Holland and Kubota world: Caterpillar. The C345 and the CAT 289D3 land within 80 pounds of each other on operating weight, which makes them a genuinely fair fight on paper -- and a genuinely useful comparison for any contractor sizing a high-flow CTL for forestry mulching, land clearing, or heavy site-development attachments.
The Real Numbers, Side by Side
Both of these are large-frame, high-flow compact track loaders built to run demanding attachments, and both meet Tier 4 Final emissions standards. Here's what New Holland and Caterpillar each publish for their current-generation model:
New Holland C345 -- 90 gross hp (FPT F5B turbocharged, 207 cu in.), 10,610 lbs. operating weight, 3,150 lbs. rated operating capacity at 35% tipping load (4,500 lbs. at 50%), 9,188 lbf. bucket breakout force, 4.4 psi ground pressure, standard hydraulic flow of 24.2 gpm with a 39.9 gpm high-flow option, and an 8 mph top speed.
CAT 289D3 -- 74.3 gross hp / 72.9 net hp (CAT C3.3B turbocharged, 203 cu in.), 10,688 lbs. operating weight, 2,890 lbs. rated operating capacity at 35% tipping load (4,130 lbs. at 50%, or 4,370 lbs. with optional counterweight), 7,291 lbf. bucket breakout force, and 4.7 psi ground pressure on 450 mm tracks.
Where the Horsepower Gap Actually Shows Up
A 16-horsepower gap on paper (90 vs. 74.3 gross hp) sounds like a spec-sheet curiosity until you're running a forestry mulcher head or a cold planer that needs sustained hydraulic horsepower, not just a momentary push. New Holland's F5B engine is pushing meaningfully more gross power out of a nearly identical 3.3-liter-class displacement, and it shows up directly in the C345's standard 24.2 gpm flow with a 39.9 gpm high-flow option -- flow numbers that matter far more than bucket breakout force to anyone running a high-flow mulcher, stump grinder, or cold planer where the attachment's own hydraulic motor is the actual bottleneck, not the machine's lift arms.
That's not a knock on the 289D3 -- CAT's C3.3B is a proven, EPA Tier 4 Final and EU Stage V-compliant platform with a long service history and a dealer network that's hard to match nationwide. But if your bid mix leans hard on land clearing and forestry work where attachment hydraulic demand is the limiting factor, New Holland's higher-flow spec on the C345 is the number that actually moves your production rate, not the badge on the hood.
Breakout Force: A 26% Gap That Shows Up in Digging and Grading
The bucket breakout force gap is the widest spread between these two machines -- 9,188 lbf. on the C345 versus 7,291 lbf. on the 289D3, a difference of roughly 26%. Breakout force is what actually determines whether a machine can pop a partially buried root ball, break into a hard-packed grade, or work a bucket into compacted fill without riding up and losing bite. For a general contractor running box blades and grading buckets on clay-heavy sites, or a demolition sub loading broken concrete with a skeleton bucket, that gap is the difference between a machine that muscles through the tough third of a job and one that needs a bigger bucket angle or a second pass to get the same result.
It's worth being honest about the trade-off, too: more gross horsepower and breakout force from a similarly sized engine block generally means more fuel burned per hour under load. Contractors evaluating either machine should ask their dealer for real fuel-burn data under their actual attachment mix rather than assuming the higher-output machine automatically costs more to run -- the answer depends heavily on duty cycle.
Ground Pressure and Undercarriage: A Near Wash
Ground pressure comes out close -- 4.4 psi for the C345 versus 4.7 psi for the 289D3 on its widest available track option -- which means neither machine has a decisive flotation advantage on soft or wet ground. The bigger factor for anyone comparing undercarriage durability across brands is the suspension architecture itself, which we've covered in detail in our breakdown of rigid, roller-suspended, and torsion-axle CTL undercarriages -- worth a read before you commit to either brand if long-term undercarriage wear cost is part of your total-cost-of-ownership math.
Cab comfort features have converged across the industry over the last few product cycles too -- ride control, cab pressurization, and camera-based visibility systems are now standard or available on most large-frame CTLs from every major manufacturer, a trend we've broken down separately in our look at what actually improved on 2026 skid steers and CTLs.
Which Contractor Should Actually Buy Which
Forestry mulching and land-clearing contractors running a high-flow mulcher head all day are the clearest fit for the C345's extra hydraulic flow and horsepower headroom -- attachment-limited work rewards the machine with more hydraulic capacity to spare, full stop. General contractors and site-development crews doing heavy grading, demolition subs loading broken material, and excavation contractors breaking into compacted fill will feel the C345's breakout-force advantage directly in cycle times. The CAT 289D3 remains a strong choice for contractors who prioritize CAT's dealer density and parts network above a spec-sheet edge, or whose attachment mix (augers, pallet forks, general grading buckets) doesn't push hydraulic flow to its limit in the first place.
If you're still deciding how to size a New Holland CTL against New Holland's own lineup before cross-shopping other brands at all, our C332 vs. C345 sizing breakdown walks through exactly where the line falls between New Holland's mid-size and big-frame machines.
Serviceability and Total Cost of Ownership
Spec-sheet numbers only tell part of the ownership story. New Holland's C345 lists a 25.5-gallon fuel tank and a hydraulic system that raises the lift arms in roughly 5 seconds and lowers them in roughly 3.5 seconds, according to the manufacturer -- fast cycle times that add up across a full day of loading trucks or clearing debris. CAT counters with one of the deepest dealer and parts networks in the industry, which matters enormously if your operation is running in a remote area where next-day parts availability, not raw spec-sheet output, decides how much a breakdown actually costs you in downtime.
Neither advantage cancels the other out, and that's the honest takeaway here: a contractor buying on hydraulic capacity and breakout force alone without checking dealer coverage in their actual operating area is making half a decision. Call your local dealers for both brands before you commit, and ask specifically about parts stocking on hydraulic pumps, drive motors, and undercarriage components -- the parts that don't fail often but stop a machine cold when they do.
The Attachment ROI Math Most Buyers Skip
High-flow CTLs like these two exist largely to run high-flow attachments, and it's worth being explicit that the machine purchase is only half the equation. A forestry mulcher head, a cold planer, or a high-flow trencher attachment sized for either the C345 or the 289D3 typically costs a meaningful fraction of the base machine's own price -- and a contractor who buys the loader but keeps renting the mulcher head by the week is repeating the exact same rental-versus-own math on the attachment side that we'd tell you to avoid on the machine itself. If land-clearing or mulching work is a recurring part of your bid mix rather than a one-off, price the attachment financing alongside the loader financing from day one instead of treating them as two separate decisions made months apart.
Renting a Machine This Capable Is the Most Expensive Way to Find Out You Need One
Every dollar spent renting a large-frame CTL for a season is a dollar that's gone the moment the rental period ends -- no equity, no resale value, nothing sitting on your balance sheet when the job wraps. If you're a land-clearing or grading contractor who keeps reaching for a rental high-flow CTL every time volume picks up, you're paying the premium of ownership without ever building the ownership.
This is exactly where BFC differs from being just a lender. A bank financing your first CTL typically wants that loan substantially paid down -- often five years or more -- before it will talk about financing your second machine. BFC is built to work as a growth partner instead: we can structure financing on your next piece of equipment while the current one is still being paid off, because we're underwriting your business's trajectory, not just locking up collateral and waiting. If you're weighing how loan-to-value shifts based on a machine's age and hours as part of a used-equipment purchase, that's a conversation worth having with us directly before you commit to another season of rentals.
Ready to Put This Equipment to Work?
BFC Equipment Loans structures financing and leasing for the construction equipment that keeps contractors moving -- not just a single loan, but a relationship that can fund your next project while this one is still on the books. Visit our home page to see how we work, or head straight to our equipment financing application if you're ready to get pre-qualified. Looking for used inventory instead? Browse our equipment for sale and financing listings, and if you want more breakdowns like this one delivered as we publish them, subscribe to the BFC blog.




Comments