New Holland C345 vs. John Deere 333 P-Tier: The Flagship Compact Track Loader Fight
The flagship end of the compact track loader class used to be a two-brand conversation. New Holland and John Deere have both spent the last few years pushing their biggest CTLs harder, and the two machines that now sit at the top of each lineup, the New Holland C345 and the John Deere 333 P-Tier, are not really fighting for the same customer even though they get cross-shopped constantly. One is built around fast hydraulic cycles and a genuinely low ground bearing pressure for a machine this size. The other is built around SmartGrade-ready precision and the single highest rated operating capacity in its class. Once you put the real spec sheets next to each other, that difference in philosophy becomes the whole story.
Both of these machines are genuinely flagship-class, not just the biggest number in a marketing chart. New Holland rates the C345 at 90 gross hp; John Deere rates the 333 P-Tier at 108.5 gross hp. That horsepower gap alone explains a lot of what follows, but it is far from the only number that matters to a contractor deciding which one earns a spot on the trailer.
New Holland C345: Fast Cycles, Low Ground Pressure
The C345 runs a 90 hp FPT F5B turbocharged, aftercooled engine and is rated Tier 4 Final, and New Holland's own published numbers put standard pump flow at 24.2 gpm with a 39.9 gpm high-flow option at 3,450 psi system pressure. Rated operating capacity is 3,150 lb, tipping load is 9,000 lb, and operating weight comes in at 10,610 lb, which works out to a ground bearing pressure of just 4.4 psi — a genuinely low number for a machine in this weight class, and the reason New Holland leans on it hard in its own marketing for wet, soft, or previously-disturbed ground. Bucket breakout force is rated at 9,188 lbf. New Holland's own hydraulic-cycle numbers are specific and worth repeating: the boom raises in 5.1 seconds and lowers in 3.5 seconds, which New Holland attributes to in-line hydraulic pumps that also run quieter than a comparable gear-pump setup. Dimensionally, the C345 is 144.6 in long with a bucket, 76.5 in wide without one, 80.4 in tall to the top of the cab, with a 64.5 in track length on the ground and a 9.6 in ground clearance. Fuel capacity is 25.5 gal, and top travel speed is a modest 8 mph, which is noticeably slower than most large-frame competitors and worth factoring in if your jobs involve a lot of on-site repositioning rather than fixed-station loader work.
John Deere 333 P-Tier: Capacity, Grade Control, and a Bigger Cab
John Deere rates the 333 P-Tier at 108.5 gross hp (105.8 hp net peak), a 3,850 lb rated operating capacity, and a 12,183 lb operating weight, making it both the more powerful and considerably heavier machine of the two. Deere's own product language leads with the loader's high-capacity vertical-lift boom path and strong breakout force, positioning it specifically for truck loading, pallet handling, and bulk material movement, and the wide stance and track system are pitched around traction and stability on soft or uneven ground rather than low ground pressure as a standalone spec. The bigger technology story is that the 333 P-Tier is SmartGrade-ready out of the box, meaning it is compatible with John Deere's factory grade-control system for operators who want to move from a general contractor's dirt work into finish grading without buying a second machine. Deere also backs the 333 P-Tier with support for more than 100 John Deere attachments and smooth electrohydraulic controls, plus a completely redesigned, sealed, and pressurized cab with more glass area, ergonomically positioned joysticks, and available heated and ventilated seating built specifically around long workdays.
Head-to-Head: Capacity vs. Ground Pressure
This is not a close fight on paper, and it is not supposed to be — these two machines are built to win different arguments.
The 333 P-Tier's 108.5 hp beats the C345's 90 hp by more than 20 percent, its 3,850 lb rated operating capacity beats the C345's 3,150 lb by 700 lb, and its bucket breakout force of 13,750 lbf beats the C345's 9,188 lbf by a wide margin. None of that is surprising once you see the operating weights: at 12,183 lb, the 333 P-Tier carries 1,573 lb more machine than the C345's 10,610 lb, and that extra iron is exactly what buys the higher capacity and breakout numbers. What the spec sheet does not show as clearly is the trade-off on the other side of that weight: New Holland's 4.4 psi ground bearing pressure on the C345 is a real advantage on sites where the John Deere's heavier chassis is more likely to leave ruts or need wider tracks to compensate. If your work is genuinely capacity-limited — truck loading, pallet handling at volume, or moving dense aggregate all day — the 333 P-Tier's extra 700 lb of rated capacity and nearly 50 percent higher breakout force will show up directly in your cycle count. If your work happens on ground that punishes a heavy machine, turf, wet clay, previously graded fill, or landscaped sites where rutting means redoing someone else's finish work, the C345's lighter footprint is worth more than the horsepower gap suggests.
Which Trades Should Buy Which Machine
General contractors and site development crews doing truck loading, pallet and material handling at volume, and grading subs who want a factory path into SmartGrade-compatible grade control are the clearest fit for the 333 P-Tier — its capacity and breakout force numbers are built for exactly that kind of sustained, heavy-cycle work. Landscape contractors, hardscape installers working on finished lawns, utility crews on soft or previously disturbed ground, and demolition subs who need to keep moving on debris-covered surfaces without a wider undercarriage are the better match for the C345's low ground pressure and fast hydraulic cycles. A contractor who splits time between both types of ground has a real argument for running one of each rather than trying to make either machine do both jobs well.
Cab, Controls, and the Rest of the Spec Sheet
Horsepower and capacity get the headlines, but the two machines also make different bets on everyday ergonomics and footprint. The C345 uses a swing-up, meshed cab door, a simpler and generally easier-to-service arrangement that New Holland pairs with a multifunction display and a cab New Holland markets specifically on comfort during long days. John Deere went further on the 333 P-Tier, completely redesigning the cab with more glass area for visibility, a redesigned switch module, low-effort electrohydraulic joystick controllers, and an available heated and ventilated seat aimed squarely at operators running double shifts in hot or cold climates. On footprint, the C345's 76.5 in width and 144.6 in length with a bucket make it a genuinely compact package for the capacity it delivers, useful on residential and infill sites where a wider machine simply will not fit through a gate or between buildings. New Holland's engineering choices on the hydraulic side are also worth noting on their own: in-line hydraulic pumps that New Holland says run quieter than a comparable gear-pump design, plus a 5.1-second raise and 3.5-second lower, are genuinely fast numbers for a standard-flow system, and they matter more than most spec sheets suggest on high-cycle work like pallet handling or truck loading where every second of boom travel adds up over a ten-hour shift. The trade-off is top travel speed: at 8 mph, the C345 is meaningfully slower getting across a large site than most competitors in its weight class, which is worth testing yourself if your jobs involve a lot of repositioning rather than fixed-station loader work.
Rent vs. Own at the Flagship CTL Level
Flagship-class compact track loaders in the C345 and 333 P-Tier's weight range typically rent for $350 to $550 a day, $1,000 to $1,700 a week, and $2,800 to $4,500 a month, and a contractor running one of these machines on a steady project — rather than for a single job — will usually clear the cost of ownership within a season or two of rental spend that would otherwise disappear entirely. Owning the machine instead means that same monthly cash flow builds equity in an asset that can move to the next jobsite the same day a rental yard might have nothing available in your size class, and it means the machine is there for the SmartGrade or attachment work you actually bought it to do instead of whatever trim level happened to be sitting on the rental lot.
Financing the C345 or the 333 P-Tier
BFC Equipment Loans finances both New Holland and John Deere compact track loaders, and we structure terms around your actual ground conditions and job mix rather than steering you toward whichever brand we happen to have a relationship with. Deposit requirements typically range from $0 down for strong credit up to 20 to 40 percent for newer or credit-challenged businesses. For more context, our explainer on SmartGrade grade control breaks down what factory-integrated grading actually buys a contractor beyond the sticker price, our CAT 285 vs. Bobcat T86-2 Pro flagship compact track loader comparison looks at how two other approved brands fight for the same top-of-lineup customer, our large-frame compact track loader shootout between the Hyundai HT38, Bobcat T770, and CAT 259D3 widens the field to three more approved manufacturers, and our piece on New Holland's 2D machine control covers the Hemisphere GNSS option that can be paired with the C345 for contractors who want grading accuracy without the full 3D system.
Neither flagship is a wrong purchase. The 333 P-Tier is the machine to buy if your jobsite rewards raw capacity and breakout force. The C345 is the machine to buy if your jobsite punishes a heavy chassis and rewards fast hydraulic cycles. Match the machine to the ground you actually work, and finance whichever one solves that problem.
One more factor worth weighing before you sign: attachment ecosystem depth. John Deere backs the 333 P-Tier with more than 100 factory-compatible attachments and a national parts network built around same-day availability at most dealers, which matters if your fleet is already running other Deere compact construction equipment and you want one attachment inventory that works across every machine. New Holland's attachment lineup for the C345 is smaller but covers the core categories most contractors actually run — buckets, forks, grapples, augers, and brooms — and CNH's shared parts network with Case Construction gives New Holland owners a wider dealer footprint than the brand name alone might suggest. If you are building a single-brand fleet for simplicity, that attachment and parts depth is worth weighing alongside the machine specs themselves.




Comments